Glyn Padarn

CommunityLlanberis
Description
Glyn Padarn was built c.1840 as a private house, it now serves as a residential centre for mountaineering and other outdoor activities. It is a good example of one of the earlier villas built close to Llanberis as it began to emerge as an important centre for visitors and retired residents during the second half of the 19th century. Built in plain classical style. 2 storeys. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone; hipped slate roof with deep eaves. 3-bay front; 12-paned sashes on first floor, left and right horned, and tripartite sashes on ground floor (left horned) flanking central entrance with half-glazed door and rectangular overlight under a 20th century flat-roofed open-sided porch. There is a slightly higher gabled wing to rear on right and further 20th century additions to the rear in the angle between.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.