Plas Coch, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityLlanddaniel Fab
Description
Grounds and gardens associated with the later sixteenth century and later Plas Coch (NPRN 15808). These appear to be predominantly nineteenth century and are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Anglesey XXIII.1 1889).
The house faces east across a terrace with formal gardens to the east and south. Beyond to the south-west is a large shrubbery or wilderness, a rocky wood threaded by pathways. North-east of this and the house is a long sinuous lake, bridged near its north-east end by a seven arched bridge. On the far side of the lake is what appears to be a walled kitchen garden with an orchard beyond.
Driveways lead north-east and north-west, to gates and lodges where they meet the public roads. The lodges' crow-stepped gables are a reference to and a foretaste of, those of the main house. The fields around the grounds and drives have been treated as a park. Hedgerow trees have been retained and other trees planted, scattered and in clumps.