Llandough Castle, Garden, Llandough

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityLlanfair (The Vale of Glamorgan)
1. St Dochdwy's Church (Nprn302340) within estate.
2. Gardens & andscape features associated with Llandough Castle (Nprn19157), a house of 1803 & later on the site of masonry castle, depicted on OS County series (1880).
Gardens are apparent to the NW & SE of the house, the latter, incorporating the church enclosure, presently built-over. Fields to the W of Coed-y-Castell, N of the house, have a park-like appearance.
RCAHMW AP955149/45
J.Wiles 17.02.04

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLV, sheet 7 (1899). Its main elements on that map include parterres, woodland with vista paths, woodland, weir, walk, well, sundial, pond, orchard, orangery, lawns, greenhouses, conservatory and terrace walls. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.