Castle House, 18 High Street

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
An eighteenth century house on the corner of High Street and Castle Street. A rainwater head, shared by No 16, carries the date 1768. The building has three storeys above a basement with a slate hipped roof. The main three bay facade faces High Street where there are two full height polygonal bay windows with single windows between. The ground floor is taken up by shopfronts and doorways. The facade is rendered with:
Estd. 1735
CASTLE HOUSE
in large raised lettters. Facing Castle Street the upper storeys have faux Venetian windows.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvon. Inventory II (1960), 158
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3874)

John Wiles 19.04.07

[Additional:] Renovation work in progress Jan. 2017 has shown that several partitions incorporate vertical straw-rope panels. These tall panels were used as an alternative to woven wattle as a base for plasterwork, and were apparently restricted to Anglesey and Caernarfonshire. The straw rope seems to have been made from marram (dune) grass. Eurwyn Wiliam discusses this type of partition in 'The Welsh Cottage' (2010), pp. 218-20 (photo p. 220). Information with photographs from Eryl Williams, Conservation Officer. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Jan. 2017

! I?ve seen a few of these panels before (notably at Gronant) and they seem to be restricted to Anglesey and Caernarfonshire. We describe them as vertical straw-rope panels and the straw rope seems to have been made from marram grass. Eurwyn discusses them in|The Welsh Cottage (2010), pp218-20 (photo p. 220).