Horsley Hall Garden and Grounds, Gresford

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGresford
Description

Horsley Hall lies in the Dee valley near the village of Gresford, north of Wrexham. The house of 1875, built by the well-known architect G.H. Kitchin on a more ancient site, was largely demolished in 1963 (nprn 27368). The grounds and gardens are notable for the survival of the structure of an extensive Edwardian garden, laid out by Kitchin, and for their association with the designer.

The garden lies on an east-facing slope between the north-south Marford to Llan-y-pwll road and the level ground of the Dee valley, the remains of the house lying towards the north-west side. The whole site is neglected and derelict, with large areas covered in invasive vegetation. However, much of the garden's structure and some of its planting remain. It was laid out in 1907-12 by Kitchin when the house was remodelled. Its layout is largely formal, with a series of garden compartments and terraces linked by straight paths flanked in places by yew hedging, now overgrown but originally clipped. The slope to the south of the house is terraced, with some enclosing yew hedging and rhododendrons. Informal elements include the rockwork garden and a small pool garden.

The main garden remains lie to the north-east, east, and south of the house. The house was approached from the north-west via a drive from an entrance and lodge (35935) off the Marford road. The higher ground between road and garden is occupied by mixed woodland. The main axis of the garden runs north-eastwards from the house. First is a rectangular level area, beyond which the main cross path runs north-west by south-east the full length of the garden. Beyond this is a rectangular compartment bounded by yew hedging on a stone-revetted bank, then a narrow central path runs between stone walls of massive blocks to a large mound from which there is a view across the fields towards the remains of a lime avenue which originally ran to the Crabmill Farm road.

The rockwork is composed of massive blocks of stone. South of the path narrow paths wind through it to a small pool with a central plinth. Bamboo cover suggests a possible Japanese theme. To the south is a rectangular area with rockwork on two sides, and some large pine trees and an overgrown yew hedge along the south side. Steps on the west side lead up to the main cross path. Next, to the south, is a compartment surrounded by a yew hedge, occupied by a former swimming pool. To the west is an informal area with an ornamental pool, with an alcove-shaped yew hedge to its south. The southern end of the garden is largely seedling trees, interspersed among them some fine ornamental specimens.

To the north-east of the house are two conjoining walled compartments on ground sloping to the east, brick walls partially demolished. At the south-east corner of the westernmost one is a small brick octagonal dovecote (37150) originally attached to the dividing brick wall, but now free-standing. Attached to the south end of the east wall of the east compartment is a ruinous, half-timbered gazebo. Against the north wall of the eastern compartment is a fallen glasshouse. All traces of the interior layout have gone, and they are now just rough grass with some seedling trees.

Garden features now gone include a classical portico, designed by Kitchin, at the end of the walks from the house to the water garden; a baroque gateway moved from Great Buckingham Street, London (present until 1978); and a rusticated stone gateway with elaborate wrought iron gate, again designed by Kitchin.