St Mary's Churchyard Garden, Overton

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOverton
Type Of SiteCEMETERY GARDEN
Description

The churchyard of a church first built in the twelfth century (nprn 310517). It is enclosed by a red sandstone wall, approximately 1m high, with pitched coping stones, entrances with gates of oak on the east and west, the latter the main entrance. In places railings form half the wall height. The gates have plain stone gateposts with black metal lanterns on top. Curving pathways between the entrances skirt the church on north and south. The churchyard is otherwise grassed over.

There are 21 yews planted around the perimeter of the churchyard and described as one of the Seven Wonders of Wales. They are of varying age, the oldest probably being by the north entrance and heavily propped; it quite likely dates from the twelfth century when the first church was built. The yews along the east wall are fairly uniform in age.

Source:
Cadw 1995: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Clwyd, 180-1(ref: PGW(C)8(FLT)).

RCAHMW, 4 July 2022

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of St Mary's Churchyard Garden, Overton, Overton. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(C)008.