Eagles Hotel;Back Row Hotel, Back Row, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The Eagles Inn is set gable-end on to Back Row forming an `L' shape plan with later additions. It is built of stone and retains much of its late-C16th clasped-purlin roof-trusses, a lowland type not usually found in Wales. The roof-trusses form 3-bays at least extending to street front with the front 2 bays either replaced or extended in brick and an original cross-wing to rear with same trusses of 3-bays. There is no obvious smoke-blackening of timbers and it is likely to have been floored, although there are no early ceiling-beams, except one over the kitchen. It is possible that a first-floor hall chimney has been removed, as only the C17th chimney to the wing exist today.
The cross-wing has a lobby-entry and stone-built back-to-back fireplaces, dividing the space into kitchen & parlour. The parlour fireplace has an overmantel with the date 1643 and the initials IPF and a double-headed eagle in relief (now covered-up). A bedroom over is said to have a plaster-work date of 1627 and the initials EIR (not seen).The kitchen ceiling has a plaster inscription E I R (mirror image) in a circular outline. It is an early, stone-built structure, probably once of high status with its imported roof style and evidence of a former coved ceiling in its cross-wing..
Visited G A Ward, 15/01/2003