Bodelwyddan Park Army Practice Trenches

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityBodelwyddan
Type Of SitePRACTICE TRENCH
Description
1. The First World War Practice trenches at Bodelwyddan Park (nprn 266493) consist of two firing trenches, the front one sharply traversed, connected by communication trenches dug zig-zag. The trenches measure circa 1m deep and 1m wide and are surrounded by numerous shell holes indicating that live ammunition training was carried out there. To the west lies an earthwork which probably marks the position of a command post.
Source: Cadw Field Monument Wardens report.
RCAHMW, 21.05.2008.

2. The main group of trenches is flanked by a southern extension and command post (NPRN 411351) and a south-eastern extension at Bryn-celyn (NPRN 411352), both surviving as denuded earthworks in pasture and visible from the air in low light.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 9th August 2010.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1303 entitled: 'First World War Commemoration: Bodelwyddan Castle Park Practise Trenches, Denbighshire, Archaeological Investigations 2014' prepared by I Grant 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1255 entitled: 'Twentieth-Century Military Project: Bodelwyddan Castle Park Trenches & Kinmel Park Camp Scoping Study' prepared by N W Jones 2014.