20-21 Clyro Village

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityClyro
Description
Nos. 20-21 Clyro Village is a former sub medieval hall-house of 4 bays with part of all 5 cruck-couples surviving 'in-situ'. The building has stone walls and with a C19th back-kitchen addition forms a 'T' shaped plan. In the C17th a floor was added and a fireplace inserted into the hall facing on to the central cruck-couple. The position of the fireplace insertion would normally indicate a two bay hall, but in this case the cruck couple is relatively undecorated (the collar has three pegs, perhaps decorative) and may have a tie-beam hidden in the floor depth.
The cruck-couples have a butt-apex, diagonally set ridge piece and cranked and lapped collar with lapped tie-beam.
The end cruck-couples both reach only to the top purlin of two and have similar cranked andlapped collars. The cruck blade visible externaly shows nosign of pegs for timber framing indicating an original stone wall.