Croes Yokin;New Holt Farm, Hugmore Lane, Holt

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHolt
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Early C19 brick house with earlier origins. New Holt Lodge Farm was originally called Croes Iorcyn and it charged for 7 hearths in the Hearth Tax of 1670. At that time it was occupied by Howell Lloyd Gent. The remains of an earlier house survive but the building was extensively remodelled in the early nineteenth century in a Neo-classical style.

Two storey farmhouse of brick, 3 bays wide with the central bay projecting slightly and finished in a pediment. Renewed slate roof. There are 3 full height arched recesses, and a centrally placed stone porch with 2 supporting Tuscan columns. The door has side windows with margin lights, and there are two 3-light windows to the ground floor with similar margin lights, with 3 more to first floor. There is a lunette window to the pediment.

To the rear are various additions and extensions, with 20th century windows. The left hand return elevation clearly shows the evidence of the early 19th century refronting with a straight joint marking the divide between it and the earlier fabric. Remains of red sandstone projecting chimney stack.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/12/2005