Glan Yr Afon; Glanrafon, Llanfwrog, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description
1. This house appears Victorian from the outside. However, inside are a number of ogee-stopped ceiling beams, and an early print of the village shows it as having crow-stepped gables. In an outbuilding, built in the same range as the house, are two cruck couples, one with crossed blades, carrying the ridge beam (nprn 37157).
P.Smith, RCAHMW, January 1980.
2. Early 19th century building with roughcast elevations and a slate roof. The front elevation is symmetrical , with 16-pane sash windows and a central panelled door with a fanlight over. There is a wooden porch on moulded posts, and an additional smaller door to the left with a similar fanlight (now a window?). The left hand wing is of one and a half storeys and built of rubble, with a sash window with coloured panes to the rear. Although the fenestration is later, this wing is probably earlier in date than the main range.
(Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
S Fielding RCAHMW 15/06/2005.