Glas Hirfryn

CommunityLlansilin
Description
Early 16th century and later, stone, timber frame, 2 storey, slate roof, probable projection for newer stair. moulded beams. [Additional:] RCAHMW survey and photographs. Additional photography when derelict in 1998; RCAHMW report on site in Transactions of the Ancient Monuments Society 1998. (2003.09.03/RCAHMW/RFS).

[Additional:] Glas Hirfryn is an elaborate early storeyed timber-framed house of regional plan-type with inside cross-passage and lateral chimney, as noted in Houses of the Welsh Countryside, Map 28. When surveyed, the house had hall and inner-rooms but it is unclear if there was an outer bay (as might be expected) which has been replaced by the C19th stable. Detailed plans and elevations by Graham Moss. Tree-ring dating commissioned in 2013 (RFS/RCAHMW)

Tree-ring dating results by Oxford Dendrochronological Laboratory 2014 reported in Vernacular Architecture, Lisd 264:
2. LLANSILIN, Glas-hirfryn (SJ 15619 29714)
(a) Primary Phase Felling dates: Winter 1557/8 and Spring 1559
(b) Stone extension Felling date: Winter 1826/7

Glas-hirfryn is one of the earliest storied timber-framed houses in mid-Wales. Jettied on the front and end, the framing employed close studding to the ground floor with intermediate rails, and on the first floor the wall framing employed multiple decorative diagonal bracing. Heavily moulded timbers inside with a carve boss to the centre beam suggests that the house was high status when constructed. Contemporary panelling was found inside. The house had fallen into considerable disrepair and by 2012 had collapsed. The building was salvaged and recorded by CPAT and is being re-erected during 2014. The 1826/7 timber relates to a rail or joist within a stone extension. Dating commissioned by CPAT on behalf of Cadw assisted by RCAHMW. (RFS/RCAHMW)