Grosvenor Road, 1, Wrexham;Grosvenor Lodge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Description
Built in an Italianate villa style in 1869 as Grosvenor Lodge. Brick with ashlar dressings including raised and channelled quoins and deep modillion cornice. Slate roof, hipped with axial stacks. 2 storeys, with the main elevations being a 2-window entrance front to Regent Street, and a symmetrical 5-window range to Regent Street.

Entrance in advanced porch to right, with a segmental archway between channelled outer piers and fluted Corinthian inner pilasters. Balustraded parapet over projecting cornice. The 2 upper windows are set in round arched architraves with fluted Corinthian pilasters. Lintel and sill string courses form a continuous band between the floors. This elevation has advanced squared bay windows to either side, divided by Corinthian pilasters, and supporting strapwork balconettes of upper windows. Lower service wing recessed to rear, with hipped roof and eaves oversailing on moulded wood brackets. The 3-storeyed, hipped roof tower beyond is a somewhat later addition.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW II, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 15.12.2004