North and South Wales Bank;Midland Bank, 14-15 High Street, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Type Of SiteBANK (FINANCIAL)
Description
Built 1910-12 by Woolfall and Eccles, architects, for the Midland Bank. Ashlar faced, with polished granite columns. Two storeys, five-window range. Baroque palazzo style. Lower storey recessed behind coupled Tuscan columns carrying entablature (RAJ 3/4/01; based on CADW listing description).

Upper storey 4 windows with pediments, divided by rusticated pillasters carrying an entablature with swags and garlands. Advanced end-bays with dentilled segmental pediments, linked by a ballustrade, pediments surmounted by short chimney stacks. Ground floor contains large open banking-hall with 2 piers supporting the main cross-beams. Beams supported on moulded corbels and form 6 moulded plaster panels, 2 glazed. Glazing leaded with iron support glazing bars and has coloured margin design of ribbon and garland. Walls have wooden panelling to dado level and green and green tiled recesses for ducted heating. Annexe to the north with timber panelling, moulded plaster cornices and a tiled recessed ducted heating opening to latter.Rooms seperated from banking-hall by glazed and timber panel partition. Stone stair leading in to basement.
H.C. Vieth, 14th December 2004, based on CADW listing description by Geoff Ward, RCAMHW)