Llyndir Hall Hotel, Rossett

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRossett
Description
An early 19th-century two-storey house in a cross plan form with service accommodation to the rear. Brick walls, stuccoed to the main elevations, painted brick to the original rear service wing. A carved stone quatrefoil band separates the first and second storeys. Slate roof with deep eaves.

The principal elevation to the east has a large square headed five-light mullioned and transomed window to ground floor. Two-light shallow-arched Gothic window to the second storey above the open entrance loggia of three bays with similar shallow-arches. The ceiling of the loggia has flat groin-vault ribs. The southern elevation has a large projecting bay window of five-lights to the ground floor with quatrefoil frieze to top becoming a parapet. New single-storey dining room extension to the service wing on this elevation.

Internally the house retains a shallow vaulted plaster ceiling with rose bosses, winged heads, and oak leaves to rib terminations; the original wooden staircase with elongated quatrefoil and trefoil details; and most original doors.
Associated with Lyndir Hall Garden (Nprn 266390)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database