Plas Abermad

CommunityLlanilar
Description

Plas Abermad is a Victorian Gothic country house, built in 1870-72 by John Pollard Seddon, one of the leading High Victorian Gothic architects and at the time architect to the University College in Aberystwyth. The building is three storeys high with dark coloured snecked masonry with grey quoins and relieving arches and Doulting window dressings. The roof is of slate with tiles cresting and stone chimney stacks, splayed out to the base. The interior is especially fine with strong Gothic details. Stained glass at the house was designed by F. Vincent Hart and made by G. E. Cooke. Abermad is one of the finest examples of High Victorian Gothic houses in Wales. Original drawings for the house with interior details and a design for the library stained glass are held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London. The building is Grade II* listed as an exceptionally complete High Victorian Gothic country house by a major architect, which has retained high quality interior detail. Plas Abermad is currently used as a residential nursing home.

Christopher Nicholas, RCAHMW, 26 April 2004.

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW. September 2021.