Park Place Hotel, 2 Mwrog Street, Llanfwrog, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
Early 19th century building with a date stone on the rear reading 1837. It is three-storeys, constructed of red brick with darker headers, and with a hipped slate roof with flat projecting eaves and diagonal chimneys, renewed or altered in the 1930s. It has sash windows with glazing bars, those on the front to Mwrog Road being not quite equally spaced. The central 4-panel door (top fielded). has a moulded tripartite case, and 3-pane side-lights over panels. In front is a porch of 4 slender Tuscan columns, on which is a flat hood with cornice. The second range is at less than right-angles, facing Borthyn (and conspicuous at the cross-roads), and is closely similar with three unevenly spaced windows. It has a central doorway, same as other, but having lost its cornice and columns which have been replaced by metal brackets. The end of the range projects to Mwrog Road and has one window. There is the extension of one bay on right, slightly set back and angled, probably original.
(Source: Cadw listing database, 16 May 1978)
S Fielding RCAHMW 19/07/2005