Town Hill, 5-7A, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Description
No. 5 was built as a house, and originally formed part of a larger property with No. 7. Probably early 16th-century, subdivided from the original property c1800, with a rear range added or rebuilt c1900. 2-storey, 2-window range with a shallow gable over the left hand upper window. The walls are render over a timber frame, the rear wing brick, with slate roofs throughout. Square panelled framing was revealed in the upper gable wall when the adjacent property was demolished. A shop front by Pollard of London was inserted in 1927, with a painted bronze framework to plate glass windows, and a recessed entrance to the shop itself.

No. 7 has a 3-bay late medieval cruck-framed open hall range to the rear, with a cross wing forming the street frontage, probably added or remodelled in the early 16th century. Timber framed throughout, with slate roofs. Recessed 20th-century shop front to the ground floor, the upper floor jettied out and supported on cast iron columns. Two wide 6-pane sash windows above, that to the left beneath a wide gabled dormer. Traces of large square-panelled framing in the side walls of the rear wing.

No. 7A is a cruck-framed building now in used as a wine bar.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW II, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 22.12.2004

(See Notes for further details)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Canol Tref Wrecsam. Wrexham Town Centre, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.