Plas Yn Trofarth;Trofarth Isaf

CommunityLlangernyw
1. 18th century stone, 2 storey, slated, typical vernacular.

2. A stone A-type house, perhaps originally timber-framed. The roof comprises archbraced windbraced pricipals with butt-purlins. The lack of smokeblackening suggests that the house may have had an open-roofed chamber and enclosed fireplaces throughout. All openings are modern.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SH86NE, from notes by A.J. Parkinson)
J Hill 23/06/2004

3. Note: NBR photographs (?1954) show Plas-yn-Trofarth before the alteration of the windows and chimneys. RFS.

4. [Additional:] An important early C16th storeyed house of two-unit plan-type with end chimneys. The hall (originally directly entered) is divided from the twin outer rooms by a post-and-panel partition (partly re-set) which incorporates the sacred monogram (IHS) in a cartouche at the ?parlour end. One of the outer rooms retains an early ceiling with broad flat joists. The hall ceiling (spine-beam and joists) appears later but there is a further screen at first-floor level. The roof has three archbraced trusses with two tiers of cusped windbraces. The windbraces are absent from a half-bay at the hall end The roof is characteristic of an early storeyed house rather than a hall-house where the trusses tend to be different and define different parts (bays) of the hall-house. The half-bay at the hall end of the roof does suggest that there was a different chimney arrangement at this end originally. So (provisionally):
Phase I: probable early storeyed house with different (?timber) chimney/fireplace hood at hall end.
Phase II. Reconstruction of fireplace with new ceiling arrangement.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2016.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record relating to Plas yn Trofarth, produced by Ric Tyler, Sept 2016, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.