Rose Cottage, 15 Rhos Street, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Rose Cottage was originally a late medieval, timber-framed, cruck hall-house of 3-bays, having a single-bay hall and 2-tier horizontal rectangular-framed wattle and daub walls. Internally it has smoke-blackened roof-timbers throughout and an early 17th century timber-framed wattle and daub fireplace hood.

It is built on a stone plinth, across-the-sloping ground and situated, parallel with Rhos Street, on the old road from Ruthin to Mold.
The present building has a 3-unit lobby-entry plan. It has late 18th/early 19th century details, external rendering, a brick chimney and a straw thatch roof under corrugated-iron cladding.

The late medieval hall-house survives to a great extent, having 3 pairs of cruck-blades, original ridge-piece, purlins and considerable wall-framing. However the outer-bay has been reduced in length and its gable-end rebuilt.

A fragment of a late 18th/early 19th century wall painting is located on the inner-room north wall. It partly blocks the original mullion-window and is applied to a horse hair plaster base. The design consists of a geometric border in charcoal surrounding a floral pattern in charcoal and red oxide, all on a whitish grey background. The border design is based on a series of lozenges, formed from small dots with a larger central dot to each lozenge and triangular edging between each lozenge.

The importance of Rose Cottage is the survival of a relatively complete, lower status late-medieval, cruck-framed, single-bay hall. Some of its windows and cruck details can be compared to drawings/photographs of the Old Ship Inn , SJ12725820, (demolished 1950), a much grander high-status 2-bay hall with 3-tier framing. Comparative dating evidence might be the single-bay hall at Nannerth Ganol Radnorshire, which has a dendrochronology date of 1550.

Visited G A Ward 17/02/1999