Rhydonnen; Rhyd on en, Llanynys

CommunityLlanynys
Description
Rhydonnen is a large farmhouse, now of a U-plan, with a central block facing E, flanked by two gable wings to the north and south, the south wing being quite recent. The main body of the building must stand on the site of a late medieval hall house, probably cruck-framed. Nothing now survives of this except possibly a broad chamfered beam, mortised for a partition. The present north cross-wing was built against this hall, perhaps in the early 17th century. The hall-house was demolished in the early 18th century and replaced by a storeyed, lobby-entry house consisting of a kitchen, hall and parlour cross-wing. This was still timber-framed, though the original outer walls have been replaced or concealed by brickwork.

The 17th-century parlour cross-wing is particularly interesting, with the south wall arranged so as to provide the formal two-door dais partition for the earlier hall. The south partition doorway with its shaped head survives in its entirety. In the 19th century a steep stair was inserted, giving access to the first floor, and a store was formed underneath it. The parlour cross-wing consists of four rooms, two on each floor. The lateral fireplace is of stone with a typically tall and square chimney.

Source: DE/DOM/SJ16SW, from a detailed report by P. Smith
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 29.09.2004