Bron-y-Foel-Isaf

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Description
Large end chimney 'A' type, probably early 17th century; all early partions lost. Projecting latrine off the parlour: stonework cyclopean? - obscured by rendering.

Additional:

Bron-y-foel-isaf is one of the most elaborate houses of Snowdonian type. It has four floors including a basement dairy and a habitable attic reached by stone stairs. Ground floor and first floor are arranged accroding to the usual Snowdonian plan but with the addition of a latrine block with water carriage. The unusual height of the first floor, which has a framed ceiling of 12 panels of counterchanging joists, indicates the high status of the house. Bron-y-foel-isaf is attributed to William Lewis, sometime master of St Cross Hospital, Winchester. Plans in House of the Welsh Countryside (1988 edn, p. 645, fig. 218). Account by Smith and Suggett in Transactions of the Ancient \Monuments Society , vol. 46 (2002), pp. 78-81. R.F. Suggett/ November 2011/RCAHMW
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionDating Old Welsh Houses Project house history report relating to Bron y Foel Isaf, researched by Peter Thompson as part of the North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report (draft) relating to the tree-ring dating of Bron y Foel Isaf, Llecheiddior Isaf, Tal y Bont, produced by Dr M.C. Bridge, October 2011, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.