Dolaugwyn

CommunityBryn-crug
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Circa 1620, excellent Jacobean rubblestone, 2 storey and attic, central gabled porch wing. Gabled left wing with dormer, all stepped, interior plaster ceiling, original stair; 1 drawing room dated 1656 bearing armorial bearings above fire, kitchen heraldic device 1628.

Wallpainting: Painted plaster overmantle and shield dated 1656. (2000.08.14/RCAHMW/DJR)

[Additional:] See the account by Peter Smith in Merioneth County History (2002). Photographs (from copy negs) of the painted heraldic overmantels of 1628 and 1656 in the NMRW. (2002.11.13/RCAHMW/RFS)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated diagram showing 'location and block plan' of the barn at Dolaugwyn, Bryncrug, Tywyn, produced by George + Tomos Penseiri : Architects Cyf. as a condition of planning consent. (Planning Application Ref. No. NP5/55/LB40B). Produced in January 2020.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated diagram showing 'existing steel frame barn' at Dolaugwyn, Bryncrug, Tywyn, produced by George + Tomos Penseiri : Architects Cyf. as a condition of planning consent. (Planning Application Ref. No. NP5/55/LB40B). Produced in January 2020.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionLetter confirming that planning permission has been granted to demolish the current stone barn and errect a new one at Dolaugwyn, Bryncrug, Tywyn, produced by George + Tomos Penseiri : Architects Cyf. as a condition of planning consent. (Planning Application Ref. No. NP5/55/LB40B).
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionAnnotated diagram showing 'existing overall site & barn elevations' at Dolaugwyn, Bryncrug, Tywyn, produced by George + Tomos Penseiri : Architects Cyf. as a condition of planning consent. (Planning Application Ref. No. NP5/55/LB40B). Produced in January 2020.