Workshop, Cwm Trwsgl

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteWORKSHOP
Description
A 20m long and 5m wide building orientated north-south and divided into four rooms. The doorway between the central two rooms is blocked - it seems that the southernmost three rooms were originally one home but, when the doorway between the middle two was blocked, the window from the second most northerly room was converted into a door. Thus there remained one house of two rooms and two of one room. The southernmost room has a slate bench against its northern door and the second from south has two against the north wall. This is also the room which retains two thick beams and large slates on the roof. All walls except the most northern appear to have been mortared internally to cut out draughts. Noted during an upland survey conducted by Archaeophysica during 2005-6