Lower House

CommunityForden
Description
C18 house with integral servants' wing, to which single-storey wing was added late C18. The main range is 2-unit with a central stair hall and dog-leg stair.
Externally, this is a one-and-a-half storey house consisting of a main range with rear wing, forming an L-plan, with single-storey wing added to rear wing. Timber-framed in square panels with brick nogging painted white, and with slate roof. External stack to R; axial stack to L of centre. The main range is 2-unit with an additional unit to L with a separate entrance. Three dormers have 2-light small-pane casements while the lower storey windows have 3-light casements with transoms. The door is boarded with an inserted glass panel. In the unit to L is a boarded door to R and a 2-light casement to L. In the L gable is a 2-light iron-frame casement window. To the rear of the main range are blocked openings and renewed framing, with a 2-light casement beneath the wall plate and a fixed light below. The rear wing has, in its gable end, a 4-light mullioned casement in the attic and a 2-light window below similar to main range. The R lateral wall is roughcast painted black and white. The single-storey wing has an end brick stack and lean-to on the gable end (modern brick but with earlier stonework visible) and with 2-light casements in the lateral walls.
A good, late example of the local tradition of timber framing retaining its original character.

Source: Cadw Listings database