Penarth, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Description
Penarth is a later 16th century, 2 storey and attic, timber framed house, probably a reconstruction of a base cruck hall. It is a lobby entry, central-chimney regional type with an H-shaped plan formed of a central hall with symmetric parlour (W) and kitchen (E) crosswings. There are later extensions. It has a small paned 18th century mullioned windows and a later timber porch. There is herringbone framing to the jettied attics and jettied 1st storey, close studding to the ground floors, and a plastered plinth.

Interior features include a ceiling framed 3 ways, stop chamfered beams and joists, staggered dragon beams and a close studded partition between the hall and kitchen which retains some possibly Medieval work. There is an early 19th century staircase in the rear extension.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.