Red House

CommunityBerriew
Description

The Red House, Berriew is an early 17th century farmhouse, with a short hall-range and long service wing, and apparently original outshut to rear. The outshut was extended later, and the fenestration of the house is all early 19th century, but otherwise the house has been scarcely altered. The building is T shaped; half-timbered with a central brick stack and asbestos roof covering (replacing slate). There is a later timber-framed outshut, with a small brick wash- or bake-house alongside to the rear. The main fire-place in the 'hall' range has a high bressumer, and a bread oven. The cross wing is 3-rooms deep, the front room retaining a large 19th century cheese-press. A rear room (in the outshut) was the former dairy, and retains slate slabs.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.