Little Milford House and Attached Outbuildings, Freystrop

CommunityFreystrop
Description
The main part of Little Milford house is an elegant small country mansion probably built in the early part of the 19th century. An older house on the site was left to become a barn and either a brewery or laundry and the new house added to the S creating a partial courtyard between the two at the W. The older part of the house is in the form of a `T' the long arm now the barn and wood store and the top of the `T' set with gable at a right angle a part of the living accommodation of the house (albeit abandoned for the purpose at present). The internal roof supports of this latter part survive as does a small section of the roof covering of rendered Pembrokeshire slate. Difficult to date with certainty but probably it has its origins in the 17th century. The newer part of the house butts on to the S of the older house. It is a larger and more substantial structure built in a conscious style and designed to take advantage of the superb view across the river. The main entrance is on the W side within the courtyard but the most imposing facade is that facing the river to the E. To one side is a three storey bay and to the other a deep round-headed window lighting the stair well. At the W a projection contains the dining room with a fine plastered ceiling and a bedroom above. Internally the house is little altered, even the cisterns and water catchment system survive intact (although no longer in use). All the original fireplaces appear intact as do the windows, doors and architraves.

John Latham RCAHMW 05 February 2013 (from NT Report 1992)

Little Milford is a small country house dating from the early nineteenth century. The attached range is earlier, probably early eighteenth century, and there is a lofted outbuilding of late eighteenth century date.

Source: Cadw list description 2004.

Susan Evans, RCAHMW, 1 March 2003.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Little Milford house, Freystrop.