South Dock; Swansea Marina, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteDOCK
Description

Construction of Swansea's South Dock began in 1852 and was officially opened seven years later in 1859. The construction was undertaken by the Swansea Dock Company but completed by the Swansea Harbour Trust. South Dock was built specifically for the export of coal from Aberdare, but other cargoes such as iron ore, potatoes and timber passed through the docks too, and in the 1900s a fishmarket was established there.

The Builder noted: 'The works comprise a trumpet-mouthed entrance, a half-tide basin, a lock, an iron bridge, and an inner dock of sufficient area for some hundreds of ships.' The cost of works was thought to be around £200,000, and was carried out under the supervision of engineer-in-chief James Abernethy and resident engineer W. Neill. The contractors were Messrs. Tredwell (London and Gloucester). The dimensions of the dock measured 13 acres, being 363 feet wide with 4,800ft of quay wall. The depth of water was 24ft throughout, able to float the largest class of ships that entered the channel.

St. Nicholas Seamen's Church (NPRN 703) was built in 1868 as a mission church for seafarers and became a recognisable feature of South Dock. In 1900 the hydraulic power station (Pump House, NPRN 33644) was built. In 1905, the original swing bridge (NPRN 34285) across the narrow passage was replaced, the severed remains of which remain in situ. Commercial shipping at South Dock ceased in 1971 and the site has since been developed as Swansea Marina. A former Helwick lightship, LV91 (NPRN 400889) is moored in the dock adjacent to the Swansea Industrial and Maritime Museum (NPRN 183). Sources: The Builder, vol.17, 8 Oct, 1859, p.669

B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 November 2005.

Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. October 2021.