Enclosure, Park Woods

CommunityIlston
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
1. Enclosure located in a scarp edge location at Church Hill, above Parc Cwm, and largely obscured by undergrowth in Park Woods.
D-shaped, it measures overall 46m (NW-SE) by 40 and is defined by a stony bank 5m wide and 0.9m high. Its function is uncertain. The scarp edge location, the bank being weakest at the point where the ground falls away steeply into the cwm, suggests a defensive function. The enclosure lies within a medieval park, in woodland which has a long history of management, and some function in these areas, though unlikely, remains possible.
Much as described by OS in 1969, though a vehicle track now crosses it from north to south.
OS Record Card SS58NW3

2. Excavations have revealed Roman material in the enclosure bank. However, the form of the enclosure, D-shaped and located on the escarpment of Green Cwm, is thought to suggest an Early Medieval date though no relevant diagnostic artefacts were recovered.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 26 August 2009