Pen-y-Ffrwyd Llwyd Camp, Craig Ystradmeurig, N. of Ystradmeurig

CommunityYstrad Meurig
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Pen-y-Ffrwyd Llwyd Camp is a dramatically sited hillfort, located on very prominent ridge overlooking a shallow valley and descent to the river Ystwyth on the northwest side from the edge of a cliff, and commanding views out across the northern fringes of Cors Caron to the southeast. Along the west side the hillfort has been built against a very steep cliff edge; on the east side the land slopes away more gradually. The fort is an elongated oval in plan, aligned northeast, measuring c.188m northeast-southwest by 80m east-west. The main gate was sited at the northeast tip and is approached by a well-defined trackway which enters between the terminals of the two lines of rampart and is flanked by a high additional outwork on the northwest side. The eastern terminal of the inner rampart appears to have been enlarged to form a small bastion flanking the gateway. Hogg and Davies (1994, 268) prefer to see the space between the outer rampart and the free-standing outwork as forming an annex between the entrance trackway and the cliff edge. There is a small postern gate 1.3m wide on the southwest side flanked by impressive sections of rock cut ditch. In addition, an oblique trackway cuts through both sets of defences on the east side and probably represents a later entrance into the enclosure; there is the possibility of early medieval/medieval re-use.

The enclosure is bivallate but the inner and outer lines of defence are not contiguous and may belong to different phases. The two ramparts are separated by clear ground and, particularly on the southeast side, the suggestion of a terrace. The inner rampart is a much lighter piece of work, forming almost a footing rampart built of material scooped from the interior. There is no outer ditch, and few traces of stone walling; these are piecemeal in nature and observed on the south side. The inner enclosure occupies a very strong position on the hill and incorporates natural outcrops on the south side. The outer enclosure is quite differently built, the bank standing to about 10m by 2m high overall (Hogg and Davies 1994, 268) with a strong outer rock cut ditch, particularly on the north side (flanking the gateway) and on the south side. Traces of well-built stone walling can also be seen on its outer face.

Up to three house platforms can be traced inside the fort, but aerial photographs taken in winter conditions suggest the positions of many more terraces in the interior.

Visited by T Driver 31st August 1999.

From: Driver, T. (2005) The Hillforts of North Ceredigion: Architecture, Landscape Setting and Cultural Contexts, PhD thesis, The University of Wales, Lampeter, unpublished.