Pricaston Farmstead, Castlemartin

CommunityCastlemartin
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
1. Medieval type house. Hall, cross passage and service room with later rebuilding. Cross passage well preserved.

2. 'The ruinous remains of the medieval house of Pricaston... lie to the south of Castlemartin in the heart of the military range. Although the main house was remodelled in the nineteenth century, it has its origins in the fifteenth century and was once a fine house with well-appointed fittings and ornate dressed stonework (RCAHMW, AP_2005_2638).' Extract from Driver, T. 2007, 'Pembrokeshire: Historic Landscapes from the Air'. RCAHMW, page 231.

3. Earthwork remains of a possible deserted medieval village were discovered by the National Park archaeologist close by in 2006.

T. Driver, 14 Sept 2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief & Historic Building Record for Pricaston Farmhouse, Castlemartin, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2022. Report No. 273.