Nant Bran Farmhouse, Dyffryn, Wenvoe

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityWenvoe
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Although re-planned in late 19th century, the house has probably late 18th/early 19th century origins. Refurbishment in 2002 has involved inserting a floor in the uphill bay which was previously open over both storeys.

A two storey Georgian farmhouse, rendered over local stone and painted, with a Welsh slate roof and rectangular, rendered, cross-ridge and end stacks. The main part of the house has a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals to the first floor, which are set at eaves level. There is a central, wide, gabled porch with a 4-panelled front door, the porch with seats. There is a similar sash window to the left, paired to the right. To the left beyond the chimney, is a bay of the same height with a casement window to the upper level. This has a doorway at ground floor level, the left gable has a casement window at upper level, and 2 similar at lower level. To the right, set slightly back, is a lower block with a 16-pane sash window at eaves and a larger, 16-pane sash on the ground floor. There are attached stone walls to the yards. To the rear, the central block has a 2-window range of 16-pane sashes and central doorway. There is a blocked segmental-arched doorway to the right. There are similar sashes to the stepped down end wing, and a new first floor sash window and ground floor casement in the uphill end wing.

The interior was modernised in the late 19th century with contemporary carpentry eg panelled or boarded doors, and wooden staircase with turned balusters. It was further restored with new render, ceilings etc in 2002 though retaining original plan of central entrance passage, and rear hall with stairs parallel to the frontage.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 18/08/2006