St Cynog's Church Hall, Penderyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
1. A coach house and stable to Penderyn Rectory. Built in the late 18th/early 19th century and extended in the later 19th century, the building was subsequently converted to St. Cynog's Church Hall. The structure was destroyed by fire July 2000.
(DJ Percival 13/12/2000)

2. St. Cynog's Church Hall was formerly the stables and coach house for the rectory lying just to the South East of the building. The structure was severely damaged by fire in July 2000. The building lies at the junction of minor roads which bound the site on the north-east and north-west sides. It is of L-shaped plan, being formed of a rectangular main structure, which is approximately 11m north-west to south-east by 6.5m, and a limb adjoined at the north-west end of the south-west side of the main building and set at an obtuse angle to it. The main building is of squared rubble walls with dressed stone quoins at the four corners, suggesting that originally it was a free-standing building. The building was of two storeys, with a slate, hipped roof, but the fire has destroyed the roof and much of the timber flooring of the first floor. Internally, this part of the building is divided into two by a stone wall, with a doorway between the two. The south-east room has a chimney breast and fireplace in the south-east wall. The north-west room contains iron feeding troughs raised on a stone base and set along the north-west wall. The wing section of the hall is a long, narrow extension of two storeys, with walls of squared rubble and a pitched, slate roof. The south-west corner is formed in a curve to compliment the curved wing walls of the rectory gateway to the south. The south-east corner is acute and quoined. The main rectangular structure would appear to date from the late 18th/early 19th century and was probably a coach house (the north-west part) and stable (the south-east part). Subsequently, and certainly by 1890 (it is marked on the 1885 OS 25 inches to the mile map), the wing was added, probably consisting of a further coach house and stable. The building was later converted to a church hall.
(Source: DJ Percival, NMR Site Files)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 9th February 2005