Wrexham Lager Brewery, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Type Of SiteBREWERY
Description
Wrexham Lager brewery complex was built in 1882 to a German design and extensively rebuilt during the 1960s. The first lager to be brewed in Britain, Wrexham Lager was made to a Bavarian recipe. The brewery office building was built c.1881 from plans of Mr Stanislav Fenzl, its first manager. The office building is the only part of the original brewery layout which survives substantially in its original condition. It is built of brick and half-timbering, with stone dressings and a slate roof with terracotta cresting. Two storeyed, it had an L-plan with a shorter parallel range, and a canted full-height bay occupying the angle. It is a good example of late nineteenth century commercial architecture, in which aspects of the design are used to suggest the character of the product.

References: Anon, "Wrexham Illustrated, its history trade and commerce", n.d., c1893;
Wrexham Advertiser, 20/10/1883;
Cwrw Da, Derek and Beryl Jones, 1986.
Cadw listing description

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsExhibition panel entitled Tafarndai a Bragdai Wrecsam. Wrexham Pubs and Breweries, produced by RCAHMW for the National Eisteddfod 2011.