Llywernog Silver Lead Mining Museum, Poole's Llywernog Mine, Ponterwyd

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
Llywernog Mine was originally worked by Lewis Morris, the famous Welsh poet, in the 1740s. This typical Cardiganshire Silver & Lead Mine is now a museum. By the middle of the nineteenth century a vast mining industry had developed in the mountains of Mid Wales, relying almost exclusively on water-power. The museum reflects that dependence in its collection of machinery. Working examples of cast-iron wheels made by the Eagle Foundry and Central Foundry in Aberystwyth, and the Bridgend Foundry in Cardigan can be seen. The museum also has the parts of a 50ft diameter wheel made by Hawarden Ironworks in 1865, which is under restoration. Visitors can also see exhibition showing the bygone industry, follow the Miners Trail and go underground.

(Extracted from Welsh Mills Society published leaflet, 1999)
B.A.Malaws, 27 September 2001.