Cathays Cemetery, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCathays
Type Of SiteCEMETERY GARDEN
Description

Cathays Cemetery is a well preserved large Victorian multi-denominational cemetery, retaining most of its original layout and ornamental evergreen planting. It contains some elaborate and interesting memorials dating from 1859 onwards. Originally called Cardiff New Cemetery, it is situated on level and gently sloping ground to the north of the city centre. It is kite-shaped, bounded on the east side by a railway, and on all other sides by roads. It was first opened in 1859, in open countryside. By 1915 it had expanded to Whitchurch Road in the south, and a new area to the north of the Taff Vale railway, which followed the line of the present A48 road, was opened up across former farmland and allotments. It is thus divided into a northern and southern half by the road; the southern part is the original cemetery. The two halves are quite separate, although intervisible across the deep cutting of the A48.

The southern section is laid out with straight crossing tarmac paths, with the graves in rows. There are several entrances. The main one is on the south-east, off Fairoak Road, through an ornamental gateway with lodge (302521; 404555). There are several chapels including the site of a Roman Catholic chapel now demolished (11777). The boundaries planted with trees. The south-east corner is occupied by a Carnegie Library (31760). Plantings include limes, cypresses, pines and a monkey puzzle.
The northern half of the cemetery is laid out with straight crossing walks, graves in uneven rows, and with similar planting to the southern section.
The cemetery contains some elaborate and interesting memorials dating from 1859 onwards.