Rutzen Arms, Market Street, Narberth

CommunityNarberth
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
Later Georgian stepped 3-storey stucco main elevation with plinth, parapet and painted ground floor. 4-window front forward to the right with outer bays advanced and 3-window front set back to the left with central bay flanked by pilaster strips; both fronts are symmetrical. Slate roofs, brick and cement render chimney stacks. Small-pane sash glazing including one tripartite window to the centre of the 3-window section. Outer 1st floor windows to the right are set in semi-circular headed recesses over elliptical arched openings. Arched and gated coach entrance to the centre of the 3-window front with raised lettering above reading; "Erected in the Year MDCCCXXXIII By Charles Frederick Baron de Rutzen KM"; flanking arched entrances below blind tablets, architrave and keystone to left with Masonic emblem.
PE/Domestic/SN11SW from Cadw