Castell Caerwedros

CommunityLlandysiliogogo
Type Of SiteMOTTE
Description
Castell Caerwedros is an earthwork castle, comprising an earthen mound, fosse and a counterscarp bank of considerable height, set upon a level shelf, or spur, the ground falling away into a shallow valley on the south & south-west. It is identified as a castle and recorded as being destroyed in 1137: the mount, apparently mutilated on the north, is about 24m in diameter & up to 4.0m high, having a summit area in the region of 14.5m across; the counterscarp is most prominent about the south & south-east, where there are traces of further works, possibly an outer ditch, and it is possible that a bailey occupied the level ground to the north, between the mound and the current road.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveArchaeological Watching Brief Report relating to Caerwedros, Llandysul. CAP Report Number 625.