Lleweni Ucha, Denbigh: Carriage Yard and Stables

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
c1780 coach-house and stable ranges around a central courtyard. The quality of the design suggests an architect of national importance and the evidence that Thomas Sandby was commissioned to design the Bleachworks at Lleweni makes it likely that he also designed the carriage yard. This impressive estate improvement was carried out contemporary with the remodelling of Lleweni Hall.

Lleweni was the home of the Salusbury family who were amongst the most prominent in North Wales from C15 to C17. In late C17 Sir Robert Cotton had designs for a new house prepared but it was only partially completed. In early C18 a formal courtyard was created and in the later C18 a new Gothick front was added. The remodelling and estate improvements of the late C18 were for Thomas Fitzmaurice (Earl of Shelburne) who bought Lleweni between 1775 and 1780. This work is believed to have been carried out by Sandby, and there are surviving drawings by him for the great Bleachworks at Lleweni. In 1810 Lleweni Revd Edward Hughes of Kinmel bought Lleweni, his son demolishing much of the house between 1816 and 1818. Further demolition of the house was carried out in 1928 but despite this a significant amount remains. The carriage yard remains complete although disused and in increasingly poor condition.

Large classical stable and coach-house complex designed on a rectangular plan around a central courtyard and distinctive for its arcaded treatment and corner pavilions. Built of Flemish bond red brick with dressed stone detailing reserved for the pavilions but with continuous paired band courses of brick at impost level; slate roofs, hipped to the pavilions and the north end. The whole consists of two, parallel, single-storey, ranges, that to the east (front) for the horses and that to the west (rear) for the carriages. At the north end is the large, two-storey, dwelling for the coachmen and the south end was gated between the two, two-storey, pavilions which contained offices, workshops and other ancillary accommodation.

The main front to the east is continuously arcaded along its length. There is a dentil cornice and the two-storey pavilions have a further band course below eaves. The arcaded ground floor bays of the pavilions are deeply recessed and have dressed stone arches, imposts and guttae; the central bay having an inner arched head creating the effect of a broad Venetian window although later timber casements have been inserted into the former blind openings. Above are three 1st floor window openings with apron detailing. Below the imposts along the full length are stone or plaster paterae. Some bays have been rendered over and painted with dummy small-pane sash windows; bays 9 and 11 have 12-pane sashes. Above the paired band courses are blind lunettes at the level of the hay-loft. Similar west (rear) elevation to the western range, where there was a square-headed cartshed to each of the central bays except that to the centre which has through-access to the courtyard. The cartsheds to bays 4 and 5 have been filled in and given doorways and the hay-loft lunettes to alternate bays have tripartite windows. Below the impost on each bay are paterae as on the east front.
The main carriage access was on the south side where there is a screen wall between the two end pavilions; this was formerly gated. The south faces of the pavilions have blind round-arches and blind 1st floor windows with apron detailing. The arcading continues to the west and east (inner) faces of these pavilions but all glazing is missing from the windows. The north end has large 2-storey house with massive gabled porch and tall round-arched entrance. Dentil cornice, impost band and paterae continued; brick chimney. 1st floor has camber-headed openings with small-pane casement windows and the ground floor has 20-pane sashes, with voussoired heads, to all sides; some retain shutters.

(Source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 16/08/2005