Sealyham Mansion

CommunityWolfscastle
Description
Sealyham is an 18th century country house, with white-painted roughcast and slate hipped deep-eaved roofs. The front is of 9 bays and 3 storeys, the bays are divided 3-3-3, the two outer sections with 12-pane sashes to the main floors, all with stucco cornices on brackets and 6-pane attic windows. The centre piece has a projected ground floor enclosed Doric 3-bay porch with 4 timber fluted columns and entablature with triglyph frieze. The first floor has a formal arrangement of 4 pilasters with entablature, broader centre bay with tripartite sash under shallow segmental arch, and bay to left has 12-pane sash, bay to right has arched niche. The first floor feature rises into the attic, leaving room for small roundel window each side of a centre window of 3 square casements in a row.

In became a tuberculosis hospital in 1923.

PE/Domestic/SM91NE from Cadw