The Old Vicarage, Bryn Howell Road, Trevor

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteBUILDING

1. From 1750, used to accommodate the incumbents of Tevor Church.

2. As described.

3. Mainly early C19 house built on to an earlier structure. Rubble stone walls with squared quoins, hipped slate, double-pile roof with minimal overhang, clay ridge tiles and two modern red brick gable chimney-stacks; roof valley filled-in later with felt roof. Two-storey, three-window range. Slightly off-centre doorway with pointed arch and brick voussoirs, 6 panelled door and Gothick tracery overlight. Tall casement windows with pointed arches and brick voussoirs, Gothick tracery and thin glazing bars; 18-pane windows on ground floor; 14-pane outer windows on 1st floor; repaired middle 1st floor 13-pane window. Rubble stone to E elevation with inserted square-headed 4-pane sash window. Plain W elevation, lime washed. N elevation has all modern windows and door.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi, 12/10/06