Castell Moeddyn

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. The position chosen is a blunt spur which falls steeply to the south but with a very easy approach from the north. The defences consisted of a strong bank, ditch and counterscarp-bank, about 18m in overall width by 4-5m high where best preserved (for about 30m on the north-west), but reduce to a scarp on the south end with the ditch silted up elsewhere. The steepness of the outer face of the main bank suggests the presence of a stone revetment, now entirely concealed by turf. The entrance, on the north-east, is a simple gap. Hogg, in Cardiganshire County History, Volume 1 (1994), pages 250-1.

2. Dyfed Archaeological Trust HER: Castell Moeddyn lies on the southern side of a rounded hilltop at 270m above sea level in a strong naturally defended location. It is strongly defended by a rampart on the north, easily approachable side by, but more weakly defended along the steep slopes to the southwest, south and east. On these sides the hill falls steeply away to the Afon Grannell over 70m below. At its best preserved section on the northwest side the defences consist of a bank, ditch and counterscarp bank 18m wide in total and up to 4m - 5m high. A simple entrance lies on the northeast side. The interior is level, and oval in shape, measuring 175m by 78m. The site is under improved pasture, with a little scrub growth on the banks. (K Murphy 15 December 2005 - taken from various sources).

3. 'Castell Moeddyn, near Lampeter, is a small but perfectly-built hillfort in a highly visible position. The rampart stands 4-5m high in places and is neat and steep-faced, suggesting that the original stone revetment walling must still stand below the present-day covering of turf. This is a good example of a prestigious residence of a minor leader on the southern flank of Cardigan Bay.' Driver 20016, 82, Fig. 4.14. It is also worth nothing that the main north-eastern gateway displays evidence for original quartz walling, now tumbled, in keeping with other Ceredigion hillfort gateways. Field visit by T. Driver in December 2014.