Corn Warehouse, North Quay, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SiteGRAIN WAREHOUSE
Description
A stone-built corn warehouse which is 3-storeys high with a slate roof and a 5-window central-entry facade. There are flat brick voussoirs to windows with key stone and toothed brick corbel eaves. The ground and first-floor windows are of the same size (originally 2-light timber frames with internal shutters and iron bars), while the second-floor are smaller. Its wide central doorway (with ledged double doors) has a segmental stone arch of 4 pieces, scribed to imitate voussoirs.

Internally the roof is supported by collar trusses except where the hoist mechanism is held by king-post collar trusses. A date of 1769 is inscribed on the collar truss to west of king-post. (Visited by G A Ward, 16/05/2001).
PE/Domestic/SM90SE from G.A.Ward