Llety'r Crydd, Cairns; Bancbryn Cairn Cemetery (East)

CommunityCwmamman
Type Of SiteCAIRNFIELD
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. A group of nine cairns, of which three: A at SN69180990, 9.5m diameter and 0.4m high; B at SN69240983, 7.0m diameter and 0.3m high and C at SN69280980, 5.6m diameter and 0.3m high, are possible ritual cairns, deployed in a NW - SE line, whilst the remainder are thought to be clearance cairns.
(source Os495card; SN60NE4)
SAM No CM335
2. Remains of an extensive burial cairn cemetery, situated within open moorland on the lower SE-facing slopes of Bancbryn. Comprises at least 14 grass and heather covered cairns or barrows. The cairns range in size from 4m to 9m in diameter and between 0.2m and 0.6m in height.
Source: Extract from Cadw Scheduling description. 10.01.2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital copy of the final report relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief at Mynydd Betws Wind Farm, Carmarthenshire. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology: CA Project Number 3289; Report Number 11036a.