Banc-y-Bryn Cairn Cemetery

CommunityCwmamman
Type Of SiteCAIRN CEMETERY
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. The scanty remains of 14 to 17 cairns, most of which have central mutilations, suggesting that, although no structural elements are apparent, the cairns may have been ritual in nature. Alternatively the cairns may have been claerance heaps, robbed in the hope of their being sepulchral.
(source Os495card; SN61SE6).
J.Wiles 22.02.02
2. Remains of an extensive burial cairn cemetery, probably dating to the Bronze Age, situated within open moorland on the summit of Bancbryn. Comprises at least 22 grass and reed covered cairns or barrows. The cairns range in size from 3m to 10m in diameter and between 0.1m and 0.8m in height.
Source: Extract from Cadw Scheduling description. 10.01.2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveDigital copy of the final report relating to an Archaeological Watching Brief at Mynydd Betws Wind Farm, Carmarthenshire. Produced by Cotswold Archaeology: CA Project Number 3289; Report Number 11036a.