Crug-yr-Hwch; Mountain Burial Chamber

CommunityMynachlog-ddu
Type Of SiteCHAMBERED TOMB
PeriodNeolithic
Description
1. The much ruined burial chamber at Mynachlog Ddu has a hedge passing through it. The capstone is fallen, and other stones are described as half buried, or semi-recumbent. There are traces of a circular mound, up to 0.7m high, to the west.

(source Os495card; SN13SE4)
J.Wiles 26.02.02

2. 'A larger and impressive comlech, the capstone has slipped off the legs into a modern ditch...' (PAS, Pemb 11SE no. 7). A local writer in 1885 (quoted by Lewis 1969, 137) refers to this burial chamber as 'Llech y Gwyddon'.

Although mentioned by both Grimes (1936a, no 30) and Daniel (1950, PEM 6), the first published plan of the monument is that by Frances Lynch (1972, fig. 9, 81-2). 'The site... is so ruined that nothing can be said about it beyond remarking on the size of the fallen supporters. One of these is over 3m long and three others are more than 2m... such a size would be appropriate to a Portal Dolmen, but it is impossible to attempt any kind of reconstruction'. The remnants of the 'round mound, c.0.6m high and 7m wide, are best seen on the east side of the hedge bank.

Edited extract from Barker, 1992, The Chambered Tombs of South-west Wales, Oxbow Monograph 14, p. 26