Castell Pen-yr-Allt, Llantood

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description

1. Earthworks thought to rerpresent the remains of a medieval castle. These include a banked and ditched, generally polygonal enclosure, about 52m north-west to south-east by 50m, tapering to about 30m on the north-west. It rests on steep natural slopes on the south-east, with its ditches springing from natural declivities. Where the enclosure faces rising ground, to the north-west, the ramparts are now greatly degraded but are thought to have been doubled, whilst on the south-east the ditch is represented by a ledge above the natural slopes. Set rather off centre in the southern part of the enclosure is a ditchless steep-sided sub-circular mound, some 16-20m across & 2.4m high, having a summit area about 9.0m in diameter. It is possible that this mound represents the remains of a freestanding circular masonry tower.

J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 22 March 2005

2. 'The natural slopes of the southern quadrant of the defences, on the side overlooking a stream valley, have been enhanced with near-vertical cliff faces almost 6m high. The quarrying continues up the side ditches before becoming obscured by later infilling, and suggests that the man-made defences were once formidable. The perimeter of the site is currently suffering from erosion caused by animal burrows and natural slippage due to the flaky nature of the soil, revealing masses of clay-bonded stonework that formed an enclosure wall at least 1m thick. The NW rampart terminates in a stony mound in which foundations and wall-faces and also visible. These fragments appear to belong to a projecting square tower (or perhaps a latrine turret), with an adjacent rectangular building on a slightly different alignment' - Paul Davis, 2020

RCAHMW, 2023

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfPRD - Paul R. Davis CollectionDigitised sketch plan of Castell Pen-yr-Allt, Llantood, produced by Paul Davis in 2020
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDyfed Archaeological Trust report no 2017/11 entitled "Castell Pen yr Allt, Llantood, Pembrokeshire: Geophysical, Topographical and Photographic Survey". Prepared for Cadw by Alice Day, March 2017.