Cardigan Union Workhouse

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteWORKHOUSE
Description
Albro Castle is one of the least altered former work houses in Wales, little changed since its completion to the design of William Owen in 1839-40. The workhouse has a 'cruciform plan', with wings radiating from a central octagonal observatory, defining four yards or arising courts for separate classes of paupers, and for the separation of male and female rooms.

The building is of two storeys, built in a Tudor style from rubble stone with roofs of small slats and an extensive serives of red brick chimneys. It has drip-moulded windows, with twin Gothic entrance doorways situated on the gable entranced front, which is more formal in style. The chimney clusters of the main ranges are similar to the Elizabethan-style workhouse. Additions to the building included vagrant cells in 1884, which include grading grilled and chutes for breaking stone, and an extra storey to the north service range.

After 1930, the workhouse was redesignated as a Public Assistance Institution for the accommodation of the elderly and chronic sick, and vagrants. The former workhouse buildings are now used as private residential accommodation.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 9 February 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Aberteifi: O Dref y Castell i Dref y Sir. Cardigan: From Castle Town to County Town, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.