Maenclochog 1, Inscribed Stone, St Llawddog's Church, Cenarth

CommunityCenarth
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Maenclochog 1, a roman-letter inscribed stone, was first noted in 1743 when it lay on the roadside adjacent to Temple Druid (then Bwlch y Clawdd) (for findspot see NPRN 422407). The stone may have originated from St Teilo's Church Llandilo (NPRN 304457), some 400m to the south-east. Alternatively it may indicate the early medieval reuse of Temple Druid enclosure (NPRN 422403), which has been interpreted as a henge monument. It was later moved to Gellidywyll, Cenarth, where it stood on the lawn, and in 1893 was moved to St Llawddog's Church, Cenarth (NPRN 309895) where it stands in the churchyard to the south-west of the church.

The stone is a smooth, rounded, rounded boulder of pyroxene-rich dolerite with visible pale green amphibole ? probably glacially transported from the Preselis or the Fishguard Volcanic Group. Measurements are given as 146cm height x 68.5cm > 23cm width x 46cm > 17.5cm diameter. The Latin inscription, which reads vertically downwards, is thought to date to the late 5th or first half of the 6th century. It has been translated as `of Curcagnus son of Andagellus?. The inscription is thought to have been partially recut.